Parts List

In your kits, viagra buy you will have the following parts for assembling your CubeSat:

CubeSat Frame (Blue or Red)

2 – Base Pieces
2 – Side Pieces
8 – M3 x 12mm Screws
8 – M3 Nuts

Battery Plate

1 – Black Plate
4 – M3 x 12mm Screws
4 – 26mm Standoffs
4 – M3 Nuts

Arduino Plate

1 – White Electronics Plate
8 – M3 x 5mm Screws
4 – 12mm Standoffs

Sensor Plate

1 – Red or Blue Sensor Plate
4 – M3 x 5mm Screws
4 – 12mm Standoffs
4 – M3 Nuts


Prepare the CubeSat Frame

The first time you assemble the frame, vialis 40mg do not attach any electronics. This will give you a better idea of how the parts work together. It will also allow you to identify issues with the parts should there be any.

When assembling the parts, they may be resistance. Since they were 3D printed, small drifts in the molten plastic may make first time assembly a bit more difficult. Just remember to take it slow to avoid breakage. Pre-pilot the holes using the provided screws to make sure they fit cleanly.

20160123-214000.jpgStep 1 – Attach the 12mm standoffs to the white plate with 5mm screws. The standoffs should be on the rough side of the plate. Use the screws to pilot through the holes. Usethe Arduino Uno to verify you have the standoffs on the correct side by checking alignment with the mounting holes. Do not worry if they are not exact.

20160123-214051.jpg20160123-214129.jpgStep 2 – Select one CubeSat base. Attach the black battery plate shiny side up using the 12mm screws and the 26mm standoffs.

20160123-214200.jpgStep 3 – Connect the Arduino plate to the battery plate and secure with the 4 nuts. The is the primary base unit.

20160123-214247.jpg20160123-214321.jpgStep 4 – Using the remaining CubeSat base, connect the 26mm standoffs using the enclosed 12mm screws. Attach the red sensor plate to the standoffs with the nuts.

20160123-214400.jpgStep 5 – Align a CubeSat side panel to the primary base. Attach with 12mm screws and matching nuts. The nuts should fit snugly inside the CubeSat base. Repeat with the second CubeSat side panel.

Step 6 – Insert the remaining base sensor side down into the space at the top of the CubeSat. Attach with the 4 remaining screw and nut sets.

20160123-214423.jpgYour finished CubeSat should look something like the illustration to the right. Now that you have the basics of the CubeSat frame construction, feel free to modify the parts as needed for your experiment. If needed, try relocating the plates to maximize the electronics space to suit your needs. Remember, the battery plate at the bottom needs the clearance of the base configuration so if you need to change that part of the CubeSat, contact us before proceeding.