CubeSat_FrameWant to make your own CubeSat like the ones used on the Perlan flights? If you have access to a 3-D printer, you can print a classroom version of the unit. Simply download the zip file and print the parts below. To assemble the CubeSat, you will need a few additional metal parts. Descriptions with links to Amazon.com for ordering them are provided. All of the frame parts are stored in the following zip file:

http://teachers-in-space.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/CubeSat.zip

Frame Parts

CubeSat_Base
CubeSat Frame Base (Print 2)

CubeSat_Side
CubeSat Frame Side (Print 2)

CubeSat_Baseplate_Uno
CubeSat Arduino Uno Baseplate (Print 1)

CubeSat_Baseplate
CubeSat Baseplate (Print 2)

 


Additional Parts

16 – M3 x 12mm Machine Screws
https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B000NHYQEQ/ref=od_aui_detailpages00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

4 – M3 x 5mm Machine Screws
https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B000NHYQ8M/ref=od_aui_detailpages00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

20 – M3-0.5 Steel Hex Nuts
https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B000NBIH92/ref=od_aui_detailpages00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

8 – M3 Male x M3 Female Screw PCB Stand-off Spacers 26mm Length
https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B00AO436FI/ref=od_aui_detailpages00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

4 – M3 Male x M3 Female Hex Head PCB Stand-off Spacers 12mm Length
http://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B00AH8DEVW?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o09_s02

 

The frames are based on the Ardusat classroom CubeSat frame. You can find out more at Ardusat.com.